AP Networking • Unit 3 • Device Roles

Network Devices for AP Networking

Learn switches, routers, access points, NICs, modems, Layer 3 switches, hubs, and firewalls by the forwarding and control decisions each device makes.

Independent AP Networking resource • Updated 2026-10-01 • Includes 24 free digital flashcards
Device-role rule: identify the forwarding decision first, then identify the device function responsible for it.
Practice with Flashcards
Device-role rule

Identify a network device by the forwarding decision it makes

Network devices are easiest to understand when you stop memorizing box names and instead ask what decision happens at that point in the packet path. A switch decides where an Ethernet frame should go inside a Layer 2 domain. A router decides where an IP packet should go between networks. An access point controls wireless association and bridges wireless traffic into the LAN. A firewall evaluates policy. A modem or provider edge handles the access medium toward the service provider.

Core reasoning chain: Link/Media → Layer 2 Forwarding → Wireless Association → Layer 3 Routing → Policy → Provider Access → Application.
Quick role map

One physical box can contain several logical device roles

Switch

MAC-based Layer 2 forwarding.

Router

IP-prefix-based Layer 3 forwarding.

Access Point

Wireless association and LAN bridging.

Firewall

Traffic-policy decisions.

NIC

Host network attachment.

Modem/Edge

Provider-access termination.

A consumer gateway may combine all of these functions. Exam questions often ask which function explains the behavior, not which plastic box contains it.

Layer 2 switch

A switch learns from source MAC addresses and forwards by destination MAC address

When a frame enters a switch, the switch records the source MAC address on the ingress port and VLAN. That learning builds the MAC address table. When the destination MAC is known, the switch can forward the frame selectively toward the learned port rather than sending it everywhere.

Frame arrives:\nGi1/0/8, VLAN 20\n\nSource:\nAA:AA:AA:AA:AA:AA\n\nSwitch learns:\nAA... → Gi1/0/8, VLAN 20\n\nDestination:\nBB:BB:BB:BB:BB:BB\n\nIf BB known:\nforward toward learned port
Unknown unicast

Unknown destinations are flooded only inside the relevant Layer 2 boundary

If a switch has not learned the destination MAC yet, it typically floods the frame out eligible ports in the same VLAN. Broadcast traffic is also flooded within that VLAN. This is why VLAN membership matters so much: flooding scope is not the entire switch by default; it is the logical Layer 2 domain.

Important boundary: a MAC table tells you where a Layer 2 address was learned. It does not prove IP routing, firewall policy, or application health.
Router

A router makes decisions from destination IP prefixes, not destination MAC addresses

A router receives a frame addressed to its local interface, removes the Layer 2 framing, inspects the destination IP address, and looks for the most specific matching route. The selected route identifies an outgoing interface or next hop.

Routes:\n10.0.0.0/8 via A\n10.20.0.0/16 via B\n10.20.30.0/24 via C\n0.0.0.0/0 via D\n\nDestination:\n10.20.30.55\n\nSelected:\n10.20.30.0/24 via C

The router then builds new Layer 2 framing appropriate for the next link.

Router as boundary

Routers separate ordinary Layer 2 broadcast domains

ARP requests, unknown unicast flooding, and ordinary Ethernet broadcasts remain local to the Layer 2 domain. Routers do not simply copy those frames into every other IP subnet. That separation is one reason routers and Layer 3 switches are central to segmentation.

Reasoning shortcut: if the destination is in another subnet, some Layer 3 forwarding function must participate.
Access point

An access point handles the wireless edge, not the entire Internet path

An AP provides the radio cell, manages association, and bridges client traffic into the wired LAN design. A client can have excellent RSSI and a stable association yet still have the wrong VLAN, no DHCP lease, a broken gateway, bad DNS, or no upstream route.

Wi-Fi:\nassociated ✓\nRSSI -48 dBm ✓\n\nDHCP:\n169.254.x.x ✕\n\nConclusion:\nradio attachment is healthy\nIPv4 configuration is not
AP evidence

Wireless state should be matched to the failure layer

If a client drops during movement, association and roaming evidence matter. If the client stays associated but receives the wrong subnet, inspect SSID-to-VLAN mapping and DHCP path. If wireless and wired clients both fail to reach the same server, the AP is no longer the strongest shared boundary.

Use controls: same client + same server + wired vs wireless is a strong way to isolate the access medium.
NIC

The NIC is the host's point of attachment to the network

A network interface card or adapter provides link-layer access for Ethernet, Wi-Fi, or another medium. It has link or association state and typically a MAC address. The operating system binds IP configuration and routes to the interface.

Laptop interfaces:\nEthernet: up\nWi-Fi: up\nVPN: up\n\nDefault route:\nvia VPN\n\nUser tests Wi-Fi\nbut traffic exits VPN
Modem/provider edge

Provider access and local routing are different functions

A modem or provider termination device handles the physical or data-link technology used to reach the service provider. The router decides how local IP traffic is forwarded toward that provider path. A LAN can be completely healthy while the provider access link is down.

LAN healthy
Switching, DHCP, gateway access all work.
Provider edge down
Remote Internet destinations fail beyond the local router.
Layer 3 switch

A Layer 3 switch combines switching and routing, but the concepts remain separate

A multilayer switch can switch frames within VLANs and route packets between VLAN interfaces. The hardware may perform both functions at high speed, but same-VLAN and inter-VLAN traffic still follow different logical rules.

VLAN 10 host → VLAN 10 host:\nLayer 2 switching\n\nVLAN 10 host → VLAN 20 host:\nLayer 3 routing required\n\nPossible device:\nLayer 3 switch or router
Hub

A hub repeats signals; it does not build a MAC forwarding table

A hub is a simple Layer 1 repeater. Traffic arriving on one port is repeated out the others. There is no learned MAC table and no selective frame forwarding. Hubs are uncommon in modern production networks, but the comparison clarifies what intelligence a switch adds.

★ Routing Practice • Network Devices for AP Networking

A five-minute warm-up for Network Devices for AP Networking

Tomorrow’s opening question can pick up where this page leaves off: ask students to explain the idea in their own words and apply it to a real network. The 300 Bell Ringers give you short questions and teacher answers you can use without preparing a new starter each morning.

300 AP Networking Bell Ringers
$74.99
BUY TEACHER PACK → See what is included in the 300 Bell Ringers →
Instant Access • Full-Year Teacher Resource
DevicePrimary layerDecision basis
HubLayer 1No per-frame forwarding decision
SwitchLayer 2Destination MAC
RouterLayer 3Destination IP prefix

Swipe horizontally to see the comparison.

Firewall

A firewall adds policy to the path

A firewall may also route, NAT, terminate VPNs, or inspect applications, but its defining troubleshooting value is policy. It decides whether traffic matching a set of conditions is permitted, denied, logged, translated, or otherwise processed.

Requirement:\nStaff → AppServer:443 allow\nGuest → AppServer:443 deny\n\nFirewall evidence:\nStaff allow counter +1\nGuest deny counter +1

A route existing does not prove the firewall allows the flow. These are different dependencies.

Home gateway

One consumer router can logically contain six different functions

Router

Moves IP packets between LAN and WAN.

Switch

Handles local Ethernet ports.

AP

Connects Wi-Fi clients.

DHCP server

Provides client configuration.

NAT

Translates private source addresses.

Firewall

Applies policy at the edge.

This is why saying “the router is broken” can be too vague. Which function failed?

Device evidence matrix

Choose an artifact that belongs to the device's role

QuestionBest evidenceDevice role
Where was this MAC learned?MAC address tableSwitch
Which next hop wins?Routing tableRouter/L3 switch
Is the station associated?Client/AP association stateAP
Did policy deny the flow?Rule counter/logFirewall
Is the provider access up?WAN/modem/edge statusProvider edge
Which adapter owns the route?Host interface/route stateNIC/OS

Swipe horizontally to see the device-evidence matrix.

Premium Troubleshooting Lab • 120 Missions

Let students try Network Devices for AP Networking for themselves

Reading the explanation is a start. In the browser simulator, students work through a broken network, choose what to test and see whether their fix worked. It gives them another chance to use what they learned about Network Devices for AP Networking.

AP Networking Browser Troubleshooting Simulator
$29.99
120 Missions • 60 Failure Patterns • Offline Copy
GET THE SIMULATOR → See all 120 missions & features
Same-VLAN case

Two hosts in the same VLAN cannot communicate

Host A:\nVLAN 20\n\nHost B:\nVLAN 20\n\nGateway:\nnot required for same-subnet exchange\n\nUseful evidence:\nlink state\naccess VLAN\nMAC learning\nARP\nhost firewall

A routing-table change is a weak first move because the expected path is local Layer 2 delivery.

Inter-VLAN case

Two hosts in different subnets require Layer 3 forwarding

Host A:\n10.20.0.25/24\nVLAN 20\n\nHost B:\n10.40.0.50/24\nVLAN 40\n\nDifferent networks:\nrouting required\n\nCheck:\ngateway/SVI\nroute\nfirewall\nreturn path

The switch may successfully deliver Host A's frame to the gateway while the routed path still fails later.

One-VLAN failure

If other VLANs cross the same trunk, the physical uplink is a built-in control

VLAN 10:\nworks ✓\n\nVLAN 20:\nworks ✓\n\nVLAN 30:\nfails ✕\n\nSame uplink:\nshared\n\nStronger branch:\nVLAN 30 allowance\nmembership\nSVI/gateway\npolicy

This is a classic case where understanding device roles prevents unnecessary cable replacement.

Wireless case

Strong Wi-Fi signal with no address is not a router proof

Client:\nassociated to AP ✓\nRSSI strong ✓\n\nIP:\n169.254.22.9\n\nPeer clients:\n10.30.0.x\n\nNext evidence:\nSSID/VLAN mapping\nDHCP path\nclient lease state

The AP radio function is working enough for association. The failure is later in the logical attachment/configuration path.

Provider-edge case

Local LAN service can remain healthy during an upstream outage

Clients:\nget DHCP ✓\nreach gateway ✓\nprint locally ✓\n\nRouter WAN:\ndown ✕\n\nRemote Internet:\nfails\n\nConclusion:\nLAN devices are not the first failed dependency
Evidence boundaries

Every device artifact proves only part of the path

ArtifactWhat it provesWhat it does not prove
MAC tableLayer 2 learningRouting or app success
Route tablePath selectionFirewall or server listener
AP associationWireless attachmentDHCP or Internet
Firewall allow logPolicy accepted flowDestination service healthy
Modem syncProvider physical/access stateLAN client configuration

Swipe horizontally to see the evidence boundaries.

Routing Exam Practice • Network Devices Ap Networking

Check whether Network Devices for AP Networking has really stuck

Once students have worked through this topic, give them questions mixed in with the rest of the course. The Exam Prep Vault includes practice exams, multiple-choice questions and artifact labs so they cannot rely on a chapter heading to tell them what to do.

AP Networking Complete Exam Prep Vault
$39.99
GET THE EXAM PREP VAULT → See the Exam Prep Vault contents →
4 Practice Exams • 320 MCQs • 60 Artifact Labs
Packet walk

Trace which device role acts at each step

1. Host NIC sends Ethernet frame\n2. Access switch forwards by MAC\n3. Router/L3 switch routes by IP prefix\n4. Firewall evaluates policy\n5. Edge/NAT prepares provider-bound traffic\n6. Modem/provider edge carries access link\n7. Remote path reaches destination

If the destination is local, steps 3–6 may not be involved at all. Device-role reasoning tells you which evidence is relevant.

Exam transfer

Answer with the function, not just the product label

If a question says a wireless router learned a MAC on one of its LAN ports, the relevant function is switching. If it selected a route to another subnet, the relevant function is routing. If it associated a Wi-Fi station, the relevant function is the access point. One physical appliance can satisfy all three descriptions.

Premium Evidence-Grading Copilot

Spend less time marking explanations about Network Devices for AP Networking

When students explain their answer, it takes more than a right-or-wrong check to see what they understand. The Grading Copilot helps you review how they used the clues, where their explanation falls short and what feedback to give next. You make the final grading decision.

AP Networking Artifact Analysis Grading Copilot
$49.99
8 Criteria • 5 Task Modes • Offline Premium Copy
GET THE GRADING COPILOT → See the free Copilot preview
Strong answer: “The switching function is responsible because the decision is based on destination MAC information within the VLAN.”
Device-selection logic

Match the problem to the control point that can actually solve it

Need more Ethernet ports

Switching capacity.

Need wireless coverage

Access point placement/capacity.

Need subnet-to-subnet forwarding

Router or Layer 3 switch.

Need traffic restrictions

Firewall/ACL policy.

Need provider access

Modem/provider edge.

Need host attachment

NIC/adapter.

Capstone case

One office has Wi-Fi, Ethernet, local printing, and no Internet

Wi-Fi association:\nhealthy\n\nEthernet switching:\nhealthy\n\nDHCP:\nhealthy\n\nGateway:\nreachable\n\nLocal printing:\nworks\n\nWAN/provider status:\ndown\n\nStrong conclusion:\nprovider-edge/WAN failure\nnot access switch or AP

This is the value of device-role reasoning: every successful function removes a device role from the first-failure position.

Failure localization

Use shared dependencies to decide which device role deserves attention first

If one endpoint fails while other devices on the same switch, VLAN, gateway, firewall, and WAN path continue working, the shared infrastructure is already serving as a control. That makes the endpoint NIC, local cable, port configuration, client VLAN assignment, or host software more plausible than a provider outage. If every endpoint behind one switch fails at the same instant while users elsewhere remain healthy, the switch uplink or that switch's local path becomes much stronger.

NEW • COMPLETE 180-DAY TEACHER CURRICULUM

Teach Network Devices for AP Networking as part of a planned school year

This page gives you one topic. The 180-Day Teacher Curriculum puts it into a full course plan, with daily teaching notes, student activities and checks for understanding. Use it when you need to know what comes before this lesson and what to teach next.

AP Networking Complete 180-Day Teacher Curriculum
$199.99
180 Lessons • 180 Daily Simulators • 36 Teaching Weeks
GET THE 180-DAY CURRICULUM → See 3 free curriculum examples
One host fails: check NIC / cable / port / local config One VLAN fails: check VLAN / trunk / SVI / policy One switch fails: check switch / uplink / power Whole site fails: check shared gateway / firewall / WAN / provider

This is device-role reasoning applied to scope: the failed population tells you which shared device function sits closest to the first failed dependency.

Before replacing hardware

Prove the device function is failing before treating the chassis as the cause

A switch can be healthy while one VLAN is misconfigured. A router can be healthy while the firewall policy denies one source network. An access point can have excellent radio operation while DHCP fails upstream. A modem can show provider sync while the router has no usable default route. Replacing hardware is a weak response when the evidence points to configuration, policy, or an adjacent dependency.

Strong troubleshooting habit: identify the exact function that failed, choose an artifact that proves that failure, then change the narrowest component or configuration responsible.
Free digital flashcards

24 Network Device Roles digital flashcards

Practice switch learning, router forwarding, access points, NICs, modems, Layer 3 switches, hubs, firewalls, home gateways, artifact interpretation, and troubleshooting by device role.

All network-device cards
Click or press Enter/Space to reveal.
Identify the forwarding or control decision first.
0 seen•24 cards
Continue studying

Move from device roles into switching, segmentation, and troubleshooting